Tip:  hold "shift" and click on link to open in new window
Tree Tree

Pic of Swindon Menu Around Swindon        Art        Business Index        Churches Index        Eat/Drink/Sleep
General Swindon Index        Old Town        Railway Village        Schools/Colleges
Streets & Roads        Town Centre        War Memorials        West Swindon
Pic of Swindon Menu

Button - MAP     Button - INDEX
Search surnames for   this  location or  Swindon  or   all   locations



War Memorial, Swindon, Wiltshire



Picture of Poppy
Service Roll

Swindon High School
Old Boys in H. M. Forces
World War 1939 ~ 45
Picture of Poppy


R. Alexander Flight Lieutenant   ~   Royal Air Force
Roy Allan Pilot Officer   ~   Royal Naval Air Service
John Anthony Lance Corporal   ~   Wiltshire Regiment
R. Arkell Corporal   ~   1st Royal Gloucester Hussars
J. Austin Gunner   ~   Royal Artillery
P. Austin Flight Lieutenant   ~   Royal Air Force
Eric Balch Warrant Officer   ~   Royal Air Force 215 Squadron
H. J. Barnes Captain   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Richmond Rikard-Bell Lieutenant   ~   Australian Light Infantry
Peter Bingham Lieutenant   ~   Royal Navy Volunteer Reserves
Roy Bottomley Major   ~   8th Gurkha Regiment
Kenneth Bottomley Sergeant   ~   Glider Pilot
Peter Bottomley 3rd Officer   ~   Merchant Navy
Frank Bradley D.S.O. Wing Commander   ~   Royal Air Force
George Bristow Bombadier   ~   Royal Artillery
Albert Broad Corporal   ~   Military Police
L. H. Budding Signaller   ~   Royal Corps of Signals
D. Burgess Flight Lieutenant   ~   Royal Air Force
+ Dudley Butlin Lieutenant   ~   Royal ArtilleryC.
Alec E. Chambers Aircraftman Second Class   ~   Royal Air Force
A. N. Chappell Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
John Cleverley Trooper   ~   10th Hussars
W. H. Cole Major   ~   Royal Indian Army Service Corps
D. G. W. Cooke Lance Corporal   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
David Cook Driver   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Michael Cook Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
Reg Cooper Driver   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Stanley Cooper Pilot Officer (A)   ~   Royal Naval Air Service
Leonard Dixon Private   ~   Queens Royal Regiment
Colin Douce Sergeant   ~   1st Battalion. The Rifle Bgde.
Gordon Drake S/Lieutenant (E)   ~   Royal Navy
Donald Drury Sergeant   ~   Wiltshire Yeomanry
Roland Duck Squadron Leader   ~   Royal Air Force Bomber Command
Cyril Durnford Signaller   ~   Royal Signals
Walter Dyett Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
John Earwaker Corporal   ~   Royal Army Medical Corps
G. J. Edmonds Sergeant   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
N. A. Edmonds Craftsman   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Peter Ellett Warrant Officer   ~   Royal Air Force 221 Squadron
W. E. Elwell Cadet   ~   Royal Air Force
L. Fountain Lieutenant   ~   7/13 Frontier Force L.A.
Robert Fowler Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
Gilbert Fowler Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
+ Albert Gantlett Lance Corporal   ~   Royal West Kent Regiment
+ Arthur Gibson D.F.C. Squadron Leader   ~   Royal Air Force
Harry Gilbert Captain   ~   Devon Regiment - Army Cyclist Corps
E. Jeffrey Godwin Midshipman (E)   ~   Royal Navy
William Goody Able Seaman   ~   Royal Navy
John Gosling Flight Officer   ~   Royal Air Force
+ Douglas Gray Signaller   ~   Royal Navy
H. J. Green Major   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
+ Peter Gregory Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
R. H. Grimes Aircraftman Second Class   ~   Royal Air Force
Kenneth Gutridge Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
+ Patrick Hall Pilot Officer   ~   Royal Air Force
Edwin Hancock Private   ~   Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
Kenneth Handy Driver   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Martin Handy Private   ~   Royal Army Medical Corps
Bruce Hanson Sergeant   ~   Royal Artillery & Royal Army Service Corps
+ Richard Haynes Gunner   ~   Royal Artillery
William Haynes Sergeant   ~   Royal Air Force
Norman Hayter Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
John Hedges Private   ~   Berkshire Regiment
Robert Hibberd Lance Corporal   ~   Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
Robin Hill S/Lieutenant   ~   Royal Navy Volunteer Reserves
Victor Hill Corporal   ~   Royal Engineers
J. Hinton Private   ~   King's Shropshire Light Infantry
Maurice Holloway Warrant Officer   ~   Royal Air Force
+ Fred Holloway Captain   ~   Indian Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Cyril Hoskins Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
Anthony Hunt Sergeant   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Wallis Huxtable Store Keeper   ~   Royal Navy
Maurice Jack Sergeant   ~   Army Pay Corps
Desmond Jeeves Pilot Officer   ~   Royal Air Force 78 Squadron
Harold Jones Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
John Kirby Lieutenant   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Wilfred Kirby Sergeant   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Anthony Kirby Lieutenant   ~   Royal Artillery
Timothy Kirby Sergeant   ~   ED Corps
Douglas Knight Major   ~   Royal Engineers
Arthur Knox-Little Lieutenant (E)   ~   Royal Naval Air Service
John H. Leonard Captain   ~   Coldstream Guards
Edgar Long Trooper   ~   8th Kings Royal Irish Hussars
Cyril Lloyd Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
R. Charles Loveday Warrant Officer   ~   Royal Air Force 70 Squardon
Harold Loveday Bombadier   ~   Royal Artillery
Peter W. Lowings S/Sergeant   ~   Royal Engineers
A. Marsh Major   ~   Royal Artillery
D. Marsh Captain   ~   Royal Artillery
Edward Marshman Corporal   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Edmund May Squadron Leader   ~   Royal Air Force
Timothy McElhaw Flight Lieutenant   ~   Royal Air Force
Trevor Morgan Craftsman   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
David Mortimer Captain   ~   Army Cyclist Corps
Anthony Mutter Lieutenant   ~   Wiltshire Regiment
Neville Mutter Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
Derek E. Neale Lieutenant   ~   Wiltshire Regiment & Assam Rifles
Eric Oakey Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
H. Ody Lance Corporal   ~   1st Dorsets
James O'Sullivan Captain   ~   Royal Armoured Corps (Tanks)
John Pakeman S/Sergeant   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Randall Pakeman Artificer Quarter Master Sergeant   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
+ Donald Parrett Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
+ Charles W. Peters Private   ~   Pioneer Corps
Jack Payne Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
Julian Pickett Corporal   ~   Royal Engineers & Int. Corps
John Pickett Craftsman   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
Stanley Prismall Sergeant   ~   Royal Air Force
Robson Raw 4th Officer   ~   Merchant Navy
F. Stanley Read Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
John Reason Company Sergeant Major   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
R. B. Reeve Cadet   ~   Royal Air Force
Leon Robins Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
J. H. Rye Signaller   ~   Royal Signals
Graham Sainsbury Sergeant   ~   Royal Engineers
Edward Sargent Private   ~   Kings Royal Rifle Corps
David Shinner Driver   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Michael Sladen Corporal   ~   No. 2. Field Broadcasting Unit
Kenneth Slade Sergeant   ~   Royal West Kent
Hector Slade Lieutenant Colonel   ~   Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
John Smith Corporal   ~   7th Wiltshire & 1st Gloucester Regiment
Eastcott Smith Leading Aircraftman   ~   Royal Air Force
+ Michael Smith Flight Officer   ~   Royal Air Force C. Command
Colin Smith Lieutenant   ~   Indian Army
Ian Smith 3rd Officer   ~   Merchant Navy
David Smith Driver   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Howard Spackman Flight Lieutenant   ~   Royal Air Force
R. C. Steer Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
Leonard H. Stevens Private   ~   Royal Army Service Corps
Robert Taylor Captain   ~   Devon Regiment
John Taylor Flight Officer   ~   Royal Air Force 238 Squadron
Edward Tomkins D.F.C. Wing Commander   ~   Royal Air Force
Percy Thompson Lieutenant   ~   Royal Artillery
+ Hendrick De Veer Dutch Underground
Norman Vicker Lance Corporal   ~   7th Hampshire Regiment
Fred Walters Corporal   ~   Royal Signals
Edward Warman Warrant Officer   ~   Royal Air Force
K. S. Weir Marine   ~   Royal Marines
William G. Whatley Trooper   ~   RR
Dennis Willmott Sergeant   ~   Royal Air Force
Kenneth Wilmer Corporal   ~   Royal Air Force
Bryan Wood Gunner   ~   Royal Artillery
Peter Young Aircraftman First Class   ~   Royal Air Force
Francis Wykeham Martin Warrant Telegraphist   ~   Royal Navy



Search surnames for   this  location or  Swindon  or   all   locations




Tip:  hold "shift" and click on link to open in new window
This page was last updated on 24/03/2017 12:35:24
© Copyright D & M Ball 1999-2017
Website by  oodwooc logo