Tip:  hold "shift" and click on link to open in new window
Tree Tree

 St. Michael 
Menu:
This Location:   Main Page   
Outside Pages:    Outside    War Memorial    Windows (outside)
Inside Pages:   Inside    Bosses    Capitals    Corbels    Kneelers    Memorials    Stained Glass Windows    Vicars    War Memorial


   
Search surnames at   this  location or  all  locations

War Memorial at St. Michael & All Angels, Coombe Bissett, Wiltshire



MEN WHO SERVED IN THE GREAT WAR

Residing or who resided in the villages of Coombe Bissett, Homington, Stratford-Tony, and Dogdean, or were educated at the Coombe Bissett School


Private B. F. Adlam Wiltshire Regiment
Private R. Adlam Labour Battalion
Private C. Aubrey M.T. Royal Army Service Corps
Major R. J. Bacon Hampshire Regiment
Private F. Bagwell City of London Yeomanry
Private G. J. Bagwell North Staffordshire Regiment
Private R. C. Bagwell 18th Hussars
Mechanist Staff Sergeant S. W. Bagwell M.T. Royal Army Service Corps
Private A. Baker Dorsetshire Regiment
Private F. G. Baker Wiltshire Regiment
Private G. Baker Hampshire Regiment
Sergeant L. T. Baker Dorsetshire Regiment
Private S. Baker Hampshire Regiment
Private W. Baker Royal West Surrey Regiment
Major General Sir F. W. Benson K.C.B.
Captain J. Blake Royal Army Service Corps
Private E. J. Bolter Wiltshire Regiment
Drummer H. G. Bolter Wiltshire Regiment
Sergeant H. G. Britten M.M. Hampshire Regiment
R. Bryant Marconi Service
Private W. Burbage Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Private C. M. Burgess Royal Army Service Corps M.T.
Private Wilfred Case 12th Royal Lancers
Sergeant Wilson Case Dorsetshire Regiment
Private F. Catell Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Private F. Channings Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
Private A. Colborne
Private A. E. Cooke Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Sergeant B. Cooke Wiltshire Regiment
Lance Corporal L. J. Cooke Wiltshire Regiment
Driver M. Cooke Royal Field Artillery
Private W. G. Cooke Dorsetshire Regiment
Able Seaman W. Cooper Royal Navy
Private A. E. Cox Royal Engineers
Captain H. A. Davies Royal New Zealand Artillery
Private F. Davis Labour Battalion
Private G. Davis Royal Army Service Corps
Bombardier H. Dewland Royal Garrison Artillery
Private R. H. Dibben New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Major P. H. Dodgson J. C. Royal Field Artillery
2nd Lieutenant P. A. Drake Gloucestershire Regiment
Corporal V. Drake Wiltshire Regiment
Corporal J. Dyer Military Mounted Police
Corporal Sidney Dyer Royal Field Artillery
Gunner Solomon Dyer R.M.G.C.
F. Elliot
Private R. Elsworth Royal Army Service Corps
Gunner O. F. Ester Royal Field Artillery
Rifleman W. G. Ester Kings Royal Rifles
2nd Lieutenant H. D. Etheridge M.C., M.M. Royal Fusiliers
Lance Corporal E. E. Everett Royal Berkshire Regiment
Private R. Everett Wiltshire Regiment
Sergeant W. Farris Canadian A. M. C.
Private L. Gardner Wiltshire Regiment
Private W. Gibbon Labour Battalion
Private Gray Dorsetshire Regiment
Private A. Hann West Somerset Yeomanry
Private V. Hann 5th Dragoon Guards
Private F. Hardiman Labour Battalion
Private J. Hardiman Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Private E. Harris Devonshire Regiment
Private W. Harris Royal Army Service Corps
Private J. Hart Wiltshire Regiment
Captain G. F. H. Hayhurst France, D.S.O., M.C. King's Royal Rifles
Captain H. H. Hayhurst France, M.C. 4th Hussars
Private L. Hewlett Tank Corps
Private W. Hewlett Labour Battalion
Private H. Holloway Oxford & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
Private G. Holmes
Private A. Hurlock Royal Marine Light Infantry
Apprentice E. Iliff Mercantile Marine
Captain F. S. Iliff Mercantile Marine
Private A. E. Ings Somerset Light Infantry
Private E. H. Jacob 3rd Brigade, Canadian Forces
Gunner F. Jacob Royal Horse Artillery
Driver G. Jacob Royal Army Service Corps
Private J. Jacob Wiltshire Regiment
Private W. Jones Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Private H. F. Judd Hampshire Regiment
Captain W. T. Kennedy Rifle Brigade
Private S. Kerley Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
Sergeant Major T. Kimber Wiltshire Regiment
Private E. J. Lampard Worcestershire Regiment
Driver A. Lawes Royal Field Artillery
Corporal Albert Lawes Wiltshire Regiment
Private Arthur Lawes Wiltshire Regiment
Sergeant C. Lawes Wiltshire Regiment
Driver G. Lawes Royal Horse Artillery
Private A. Loader
Lance Corporal T. G. Long Wiltshire Regiment
Gunner H. Lucas Royal Marine Artillery
Private W. Mead Somerset Light Infantry
2nd Lieutenant J. Miles 62nd Punjabis, Indian Army
Private A. Mitchell Wiltshire Regiment
Private A. Morris Royal Berkshire Regiment
Gunner G. W. Morris R.M.G.C.
Corporal H. Mountford Middlesex Hussars
Lance Corporal F. Musselwhite Wiltshire Regiment
Private G. Musselwhite 5th Dragoon Guards
Sergeant H. Musselwhite 6th Dragood Guards
Private A. Parrett Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
Private F. Parrett Royal Naval Division
Able Seaman G. Parrett Royal Navy
Private J. Parrett Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Private Price
Driver J. Read M.M. Royal Field Artillery
Corporal R. Read Dublin Fusiliers
Sergeant Major R. Read Wiltshire Regiment
Private E. Richmond 10th Royal Hussars
Able Seaman H. Richmond Royal Navy
Able Seaman R. Richmond Royal Navy
Lieutenant Colonel A. W. Rickman D.S.O. East Lancashire Regiment
Private G. Sainsbury Dorsetshire Regiment
Lance Corporal W. Scammell Royal Warwickshire Regiment
Private H. E. Shergold Labour Battalion
Private G. Shoemark Royal Dublin Fusiliers
Private H. Shoemark Dorsetshire Regiment
Private Sinclair
Private C. Smart Royal Naval Division
Private A. Spencer R.A.M.C.
Corporal E. Spencer Kings Royal Rifles
Rifleman R. Spencer Kings Royal Rifles
Sergeant F. Spicer Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Air Mechanic I. Spicer Royal Naval Air Service
Lance Corporal W. G. Spicer Royal Marine Light Infantry
Sergeant B. T. Street I. & T. Corps, Indian Army
Signaller E. W. Street Royal Garrison Artillery
Driver A. E. Thick M.T. Royal Army Service Corps
Signaller A. Toop Royal Field Artillery
Private G. Truckle Labour Battalion
Private G. Wagg Wiltshire Regiment
Private I. S. Wagg Wiltshire Regiment
Private I. Watson Kings Royal Rifles
Private A. Watts
Private G. West Somerset Light Infantry
Private A. Whant 3rd Dragoon Guards
Corporal G. F. H. White Somerset Light Infantry
Captain M. Wood Royal Engineers
Able Seaman F. Woodford Royal Navy
Able Seaman G. Woodford Royal Navy
Able Seaman T. G. Wright Hawke Battalion, Royal Navy
Private F. S. Yates Royal Marines Light Infantry




Search surnames at  this  location or  all  locations



Tip:  hold "shift" and click on link to open in new window
This page was last updated on 21/08/2016
© Copyright D & M Ball 1999-2016
Website by  oodwooc Website Design